Canada tax brackets 2026

Federal and provincial income tax rates, basic personal amounts, and CPP and EI limits for 2026.

Federal tax brackets (2026)

Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $58,52314%
$58,523 – $117,04520.5%
$117,045 – $181,44026%
$181,440 – $258,48229%
Over $258,48233%

Basic personal amount $16,452 (reduced to $14,829 for higher incomes). Canada employment amount $1,501. Source: CRA T4032, January 2026.

CPP and EI (2026)

ContributionEmployee rateEarnings rangeMaximum
CPP5.95%$3,500 – $74,600$4,230.45
CPP24%$74,600 – $85,000$416.00
EI (outside Quebec)1.63%Up to $68,900$1,123.07

Provincial and territorial brackets (2026)

Ontario

Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $53,8915.05%
$53,891 – $107,7859.15%
$107,785 – $150,00011.16%
$150,000 – $220,00012.16%
Over $220,00013.16%

Basic personal amount $12,989. Ontario adds a surtax on higher provincial tax, the Ontario Health Premium (up to $900), and a low-income tax reduction.

British Columbia

Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $50,3635.06%
$50,363 – $100,7287.7%
$100,728 – $115,64810.5%
$115,648 – $140,43012.29%
$140,430 – $190,40514.7%
$190,405 – $265,54516.8%
Over $265,54520.5%

Basic personal amount $13,216. BC gives a tax reduction of up to $575 for incomes below $41,722.

Alberta

Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $61,2008%
$61,200 – $154,25910%
$154,259 – $185,11112%
$185,111 – $246,81313%
$246,813 – $370,22014%
Over $370,22015%

Basic personal amount $22,769. Alberta has the highest basic personal amount in Canada and an 8% rate on the first $61,200.

Saskatchewan

Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $54,53210.5%
$54,532 – $155,80512.5%
Over $155,80514.5%

Basic personal amount $20,381.

Manitoba

Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $47,00010.8%
$47,000 – $100,00012.75%
Over $100,00017.4%

Basic personal amount $15,780.

New Brunswick

Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $52,3339.4%
$52,333 – $104,66614%
$104,666 – $193,86116%
Over $193,86119.5%

Basic personal amount $13,664.

Nova Scotia

Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $30,9958.79%
$30,995 – $61,99114.95%
$61,991 – $97,41716.67%
$97,417 – $157,12417.5%
Over $157,12421%

Basic personal amount $11,932.

Prince Edward Island

Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $33,9289.5%
$33,928 – $65,82013.47%
$65,820 – $106,89016.6%
$106,890 – $142,25017.62%
Over $142,25019%

Basic personal amount $15,000.

Newfoundland and Labrador

Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $44,6788.7%
$44,678 – $89,35414.5%
$89,354 – $159,52815.8%
$159,528 – $223,34017.8%
$223,340 – $285,31919.8%
$285,319 – $570,63820.8%
$570,638 – $1,141,27521.3%
Over $1,141,27521.8%

Basic personal amount $11,188.

Yukon

Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $58,5236.4%
$58,523 – $117,0459%
$117,045 – $181,44010.9%
$181,440 – $500,00012.8%
Over $500,00015%

Basic personal amount $16,452. Yukon uses the federal basic personal amount and also gives the Canada employment credit.

Northwest Territories

Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $53,0035.9%
$53,003 – $106,0098.6%
$106,009 – $172,34612.2%
Over $172,34614.05%

Basic personal amount $18,198.

Nunavut

Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $55,8014%
$55,801 – $111,6027%
$111,602 – $181,4399%
Over $181,43911.5%

Basic personal amount $19,659.

Frequently asked questions

What is the lowest federal tax rate in Canada for 2026?

14%. It was cut from 15% to 14.5% for 2025 and to 14% for 2026 and later years.

What is the basic personal amount for 2026?

The federal basic personal amount is $16,452 for net income up to $181,440, falling gradually to $14,829 at $258,482 and above.

What are the 2026 CPP and EI maximums?

CPP: $4,230.45 plus up to $416.00 of CPP2. EI: $1,123.07 outside Quebec.

Written by Muhammad Raza. Last updated October 14, 2026.