US paycheck calculator 2026
Enter your salary or hourly wage and pick your state. You'll see federal tax, FICA and state tax line by line, using the IRS's 2026 brackets.
Your take-home pay
| Gross pay | $75,000 |
|---|---|
| Federal income tax | −$7,670 |
| Social Security (6.2%) | −$4,650 |
| Medicare (1.45%) | −$1,088 |
| Take-home pay | $61,593 |
- Income tax 10%
- Payroll & social 8%
- Take-home 82%
Pick your state
Take-home pay on a $75,000 salary, so you can compare at a glance.
- Alabama$58,466
- Alaska$61,593
- Arizona$59,926
- Arkansas$58,880
- California$57,830
- Colorado$58,671
- Connecticut$57,743
- Delaware$57,684
- District of Columbia$58,164
- Florida$61,593
- Georgia$58,323
- Hawaii$57,048
- Idaho$58,726
- Illinois$58,025
- Indiana$58,285
- Iowa$59,394
- Kansas$58,207
- Kentucky$59,085
- Louisiana$59,729
- Maine$57,337
- Maryland$55,994
- Massachusetts$57,718
- Michigan$58,656
- Minnesota$57,686
- Mississippi$59,325
- Missouri$59,005
- Montana$58,716
- Nebraska$59,060
- Nevada$61,593
- New Hampshire$61,593
- New Jersey$58,680
- New Mexico$59,233
- New York$57,784
- North Carolina$59,109
- North Dakota$61,389
- Ohio$60,306
- Oklahoma$58,763
- Oregon$56,006
- Pennsylvania$59,290
- Rhode Island$58,572
- South Carolina$58,250
- South Dakota$61,593
- Tennessee$61,593
- Texas$61,593
- Utah$58,445
- Vermont$59,103
- Virginia$58,094
- Washington$60,552
- West Virginia$58,912
- Wisconsin$58,649
- Wyoming$61,593
Where $75,000 goes furthest
| Rank | State | Take-home / year | Tax rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alaska | $61,593 | 17.9% |
| 2 | Florida | $61,593 | 17.9% |
| 3 | Nevada | $61,593 | 17.9% |
| 4 | New Hampshire | $61,593 | 17.9% |
| 5 | South Dakota | $61,593 | 17.9% |
| 6 | Tennessee | $61,593 | 17.9% |
| 7 | Texas | $61,593 | 17.9% |
| 8 | Wyoming | $61,593 | 17.9% |
| 9 | North Dakota | $61,389 | 18.1% |
| 10 | Washington | $60,552 | 19.3% |
Popular salaries in Texas
Frequently asked questions
How much is $75,000 a year after taxes?
In 2026 a single filer earning $75,000 takes home about $61,593 in a state with no income tax such as Texas, and about $57,830 in California. The difference is state income tax and state payroll programs.
What taxes come out of a US paycheck?
Federal income tax, Social Security (6.2% up to $184,500 of wages), Medicare (1.45%, plus 0.9% on high earnings), state income tax in 41 states plus DC, and in some places local income tax and state disability or paid-leave premiums.
Which states have no income tax in 2026?
Alaska, Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas and Wyoming do not tax wages. Washington taxes only high capital gains, but employees there pay paid-leave and WA Cares premiums.
What is the 2026 standard deduction?
$16,100 for single filers and married people filing separately, $32,200 for married couples filing jointly, and $24,150 for heads of household.
Does a 401(k) contribution lower my taxes?
Yes. Traditional 401(k) contributions reduce federal income tax and, in most states, state income tax. They do not reduce Social Security or Medicare. The 2026 employee limit is $24,500.