2026 federal tax brackets

The IRS's 2026 income tax brackets, standard deduction and payroll tax limits, in one place.

The seven federal rates are unchanged for 2026, but every bracket rose for inflation. The brackets apply to taxable income: your pay after pre-tax deductions and the standard deduction.

Federal income tax brackets (2026)

RateSingleMarried filing jointlyHead of household
10%$0 – $12,400$0 – $24,800$0 – $17,700
12%$12,400 – $50,400$24,800 – $100,800$17,700 – $67,450
22%$50,400 – $105,700$100,800 – $211,400$67,450 – $105,700
24%$105,700 – $201,775$211,400 – $403,550$105,700 – $201,750
32%$201,775 – $256,225$403,550 – $512,450$201,750 – $256,200
35%$256,225 – $640,600$512,450 – $768,700$256,200 – $640,600
37%Over $640,600Over $768,700Over $640,600

Source: IRS IR-2025-103, Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Standard deduction (2026)

Single or married filing separately$16,100
Married filing jointly$32,200
Head of household$24,150

Payroll (FICA) taxes (2026)

TaxEmployee rateApplies to
Social Security6.2%Wages up to $184,500 (max $11,439)
Medicare1.45%All wages
Additional Medicare0.9%Wages over $200,000 ($250,000 married filing jointly)

State income tax in 2026

No tax on wages: Alaska, Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Washington, Wyoming.

Flat tax: Arizona 2.5%, Colorado 4.4%, Georgia 5.19%, Idaho 5.3%, Illinois 4.95%, Indiana 2.95%, Iowa 3.8%, Kentucky 3.5%, Louisiana 3%, Michigan 4.25%, Mississippi 4%, North Carolina 3.99%, Ohio 2.75%, Pennsylvania 3.07%, Utah 4.5%.

Graduated tax: every other state and DC. Pick a state on the US calculator to see its brackets.

Frequently asked questions

What are the 2026 federal tax brackets?

For single filers: 10% up to $12,400, 12% up to $50,400, 22% up to $105,700, 24% up to $201,775, 32% up to $256,225, 35% up to $640,600, and 37% above $640,600.

What is the standard deduction for 2026?

$16,100 for single filers, $32,200 for married couples filing jointly and $24,150 for heads of household.

When do the 2026 brackets apply?

They apply to income earned from January 1 to December 31, 2026, reported on tax returns filed in early 2027. Paycheck withholding uses them from January 2026.

Written by Muhammad Raza. Last updated October 14, 2026.