UK tax rates 2026/27

Income Tax bands for every UK nation, National Insurance thresholds and student loan repayment thresholds for 6 April 2026 to 5 April 2027.

England, Wales and Northern Ireland

BandSalaryRate
Personal AllowanceUp to £12,5700%
Basic rate£12,571 – £50,27020%
Higher rate£50,271 – £125,14040%
Additional rateOver £125,14045%

Scotland

BandSalaryRate
Personal AllowanceUp to £12,5700%
Starter rate£12,571 – £16,53719%
Basic rate£16,538 – £29,52620%
Intermediate rate£29,527 – £43,66221%
Higher rate£43,663 – £75,00042%
Advanced rate£75,001 – £125,14045%
Top rateOver £125,14048%

Bands assume the full Personal Allowance, which is reduced by £1 for every £2 of income over £100,000.

Employee National Insurance (Class 1)

Annual earningsRate
Up to £12,5700%
£12,570 – £50,2708%
Over £50,2702%

Student loan repayments

PlanAnnual thresholdRate
Plan 1£26,9009%
Plan 2£29,3859%
Plan 4 (Scotland)£33,7959%
Plan 5£25,0009%
Postgraduate Loan£21,0006%

Source: HMRC, Rates and thresholds for employers 2026 to 2027.

Frequently asked questions

What are the Income Tax rates for 2026/27?

In England, Wales and Northern Ireland: 0% up to £12,570, 20% up to £50,270, 40% up to £125,140 and 45% above. Scotland has six bands from 19% to 48%.

Has the Personal Allowance changed for 2026/27?

No. It stays at £12,570 (tax code 1257L) and is withdrawn above £100,000 of income.

What are the student loan thresholds for 2026/27?

Plan 1 £26,900, Plan 2 £29,385, Plan 4 £33,795, Plan 5 £25,000 (all at 9%), and Postgraduate Loan £21,000 at 6%.

Written by Muhammad Raza. Last updated October 14, 2026.