England take-home pay calculator 2026/27

England uses the UK Income Tax bands of 20%, 40% and 45%, plus National Insurance at 8% and 2%.

If you earn £40,000 a year in England in the 2026/27 tax year, your take-home pay is about £32,320 a year, or £2,693 a month, after Income Tax and National Insurance.

Savings and other deductions

Take-home pay in England

England, 2026/27 tax year

£32,320 take-home a year
Pay breakdown per year
Gross pay£40,000
Income Tax−£5,486
National Insurance−£2,194
Take-home pay£32,320
  • Income tax 14%
  • Payroll & social 5%
  • Take-home 81%
Effective tax rate19.2%
Marginal tax rate28.0%

Take-home pay by salary in England

SalaryTake-home / yearPer monthTotal taxTax rate
£20,000£17,920£1,493£2,08010.4%
£25,000£21,520£1,793£3,48013.9%
£30,000£25,120£2,093£4,88016.3%
£40,000£32,320£2,693£7,68019.2%
£45,000£35,920£2,993£9,08020.2%
£50,000£39,520£3,293£10,48021.0%
£60,000£45,357£3,780£14,64324.4%
£70,000£51,157£4,263£18,84326.9%
£75,000£54,057£4,505£20,94327.9%
£80,000£56,957£4,746£23,04328.8%
£90,000£62,757£5,230£27,24330.3%
£100,000£68,557£5,713£31,44331.4%
£110,000£72,357£6,030£37,64334.2%
£120,000£76,157£6,346£43,84336.5%
£130,000£80,686£6,724£49,31437.9%
£140,000£85,986£7,166£54,01438.6%
£150,000£91,286£7,607£58,71439.1%
£160,000£96,586£8,049£63,41439.6%
£170,000£101,886£8,491£68,11440.1%
£180,000£107,186£8,932£72,81440.5%
£190,000£112,486£9,374£77,51440.8%
£200,000£117,786£9,816£82,21441.1%
£250,000£144,286£12,024£105,71442.3%
£300,000£170,786£14,232£129,21443.1%

Hourly wages after tax in England

England Income Tax bands (2026/27)

SalaryRate
£0 – £12,5700%
£12,570 – £50,27020%
£50,270 – £125,14040%
Over £125,14045%

Bands shown as gross salary, assuming the full £12,570 Personal Allowance. The allowance shrinks above £100,000.

How take-home pay is worked out in England

  1. Start with the £12,570 Personal Allowance, reduced by £1 for every £2 of income over £100,000.
  2. Apply the bands: 20% basic, 40% higher above £50,270, and 45% additional above £125,140.
  3. Add employee National Insurance: 8% on earnings between £12,570 and £50,270, then 2% above.
  4. Student loan and pension deductions are optional in the calculator above.

Frequently asked questions

What are the Income Tax rates in England?

England uses the UK Income Tax bands of 20%, 40% and 45%, plus National Insurance at 8% and 2%.

How much is £40,000 a year after tax in England?

If you earn £40,000 a year in England in the 2026/27 tax year, your take-home pay is about £32,320 a year, or £2,693 a month, after Income Tax and National Insurance.

How do I calculate my take-home pay in England?

Start with the £12,570 Personal Allowance, reduced by £1 for every £2 of income over £100,000. Apply the bands: 20% basic, 40% higher above £50,270, and 45% additional above £125,140. Add employee National Insurance: 8% on earnings between £12,570 and £50,270, then 2% above. Student loan and pension deductions are optional in the calculator above.

Related guides