Northern Ireland take-home pay calculator 2026/27

Northern Ireland uses the UK Income Tax bands of 20%, 40% and 45%, plus National Insurance at 8% and 2%.

If you earn £40,000 a year in Northern Ireland in the 2026/27 tax year, your take-home pay is about £32,320 a year, or £2,693 a month, after Income Tax and National Insurance.

Savings and other deductions

Take-home pay in Northern Ireland

Northern Ireland, 2026/27 tax year

£32,320 take-home a year
Pay breakdown per year
Gross pay£40,000
Income Tax−£5,486
National Insurance−£2,194
Take-home pay£32,320
  • Income tax 14%
  • Payroll & social 5%
  • Take-home 81%
Effective tax rate19.2%
Marginal tax rate28.0%

Take-home pay by salary in Northern Ireland

SalaryTake-home / yearPer monthTotal taxTax rate
£20,000£17,920£1,493£2,08010.4%
£25,000£21,520£1,793£3,48013.9%
£30,000£25,120£2,093£4,88016.3%
£40,000£32,320£2,693£7,68019.2%
£45,000£35,920£2,993£9,08020.2%
£50,000£39,520£3,293£10,48021.0%
£60,000£45,357£3,780£14,64324.4%
£70,000£51,157£4,263£18,84326.9%
£75,000£54,057£4,505£20,94327.9%
£80,000£56,957£4,746£23,04328.8%
£90,000£62,757£5,230£27,24330.3%
£100,000£68,557£5,713£31,44331.4%
£110,000£72,357£6,030£37,64334.2%
£120,000£76,157£6,346£43,84336.5%
£130,000£80,686£6,724£49,31437.9%
£140,000£85,986£7,166£54,01438.6%
£150,000£91,286£7,607£58,71439.1%
£160,000£96,586£8,049£63,41439.6%
£170,000£101,886£8,491£68,11440.1%
£180,000£107,186£8,932£72,81440.5%
£190,000£112,486£9,374£77,51440.8%
£200,000£117,786£9,816£82,21441.1%
£250,000£144,286£12,024£105,71442.3%
£300,000£170,786£14,232£129,21443.1%

Hourly wages after tax in Northern Ireland

Northern Ireland Income Tax bands (2026/27)

SalaryRate
£0 – £12,5700%
£12,570 – £50,27020%
£50,270 – £125,14040%
Over £125,14045%

Bands shown as gross salary, assuming the full £12,570 Personal Allowance. The allowance shrinks above £100,000.

How take-home pay is worked out in Northern Ireland

  1. Start with the £12,570 Personal Allowance, reduced by £1 for every £2 of income over £100,000.
  2. Apply the bands: 20% basic, 40% higher above £50,270, and 45% additional above £125,140.
  3. Add employee National Insurance: 8% on earnings between £12,570 and £50,270, then 2% above.
  4. Student loan and pension deductions are optional in the calculator above.

Frequently asked questions

What are the Income Tax rates in Northern Ireland?

Northern Ireland uses the UK Income Tax bands of 20%, 40% and 45%, plus National Insurance at 8% and 2%.

How much is £40,000 a year after tax in Northern Ireland?

If you earn £40,000 a year in Northern Ireland in the 2026/27 tax year, your take-home pay is about £32,320 a year, or £2,693 a month, after Income Tax and National Insurance.

How do I calculate my take-home pay in Northern Ireland?

Start with the £12,570 Personal Allowance, reduced by £1 for every £2 of income over £100,000. Apply the bands: 20% basic, 40% higher above £50,270, and 45% additional above £125,140. Add employee National Insurance: 8% on earnings between £12,570 and £50,270, then 2% above. Student loan and pension deductions are optional in the calculator above.

Related guides