Scotland take-home pay calculator 2026/27

Scotland has six Income Tax bands, from 19% to 48%. National Insurance is the same as in the rest of the UK.

If you earn £40,000 a year in Scotland in the 2026/27 tax year, your take-home pay is about £32,255 a year, or £2,688 a month, after Income Tax and National Insurance.

Savings and other deductions

Take-home pay in Scotland

Scotland, 2026/27 tax year

£32,255 take-home a year
Pay breakdown per year
Gross pay£40,000
Income Tax−£5,551
National Insurance−£2,194
Take-home pay£32,255
  • Income tax 14%
  • Payroll & social 5%
  • Take-home 81%
Effective tax rate19.4%
Marginal tax rate29.0%

Take-home pay by salary in Scotland

SalaryTake-home / yearPer monthTotal taxTax rate
£20,000£17,959£1,497£2,04110.2%
£25,000£21,559£1,797£3,44113.8%
£30,000£25,155£2,096£4,84516.2%
£40,000£32,255£2,688£7,74519.4%
£45,000£35,524£2,960£9,47621.1%
£50,000£38,024£3,169£11,97624.0%
£60,000£43,607£3,634£16,39327.3%
£70,000£49,207£4,101£20,79329.7%
£75,000£52,007£4,334£22,99330.7%
£80,000£54,657£4,555£25,34331.7%
£90,000£59,957£4,996£30,04333.4%
£100,000£65,257£5,438£34,74334.7%
£110,000£68,307£5,692£41,69337.9%
£120,000£71,357£5,946£48,64340.5%
£130,000£75,355£6,280£54,64542.0%
£140,000£80,355£6,696£59,64542.6%
£150,000£85,355£7,113£64,64543.1%
£160,000£90,355£7,530£69,64543.5%
£170,000£95,355£7,946£74,64543.9%
£180,000£100,355£8,363£79,64544.2%
£190,000£105,355£8,780£84,64544.5%
£200,000£110,355£9,196£89,64544.8%
£250,000£135,355£11,280£114,64545.9%
£300,000£160,355£13,363£139,64546.5%

Hourly wages after tax in Scotland

Scotland Income Tax bands (2026/27)

SalaryRate
£0 – £12,5700%
£12,570 – £16,53719%
£16,537 – £29,52620%
£29,526 – £43,66221%
£43,662 – £75,00042%
£75,000 – £125,14045%
Over £125,14048%

Bands shown as gross salary, assuming the full £12,570 Personal Allowance. The allowance shrinks above £100,000.

How take-home pay is worked out in Scotland

  1. Start with the £12,570 Personal Allowance, reduced by £1 for every £2 of income over £100,000.
  2. Apply the six Scottish bands: 19%, 20%, 21%, 42%, 45% and 48%.
  3. Add employee National Insurance: 8% on earnings between £12,570 and £50,270, then 2% above.
  4. Student loan and pension deductions are optional in the calculator above.

Frequently asked questions

What are the Income Tax rates in Scotland?

Scotland has six Income Tax bands, from 19% to 48%. National Insurance is the same as in the rest of the UK.

How much is £40,000 a year after tax in Scotland?

If you earn £40,000 a year in Scotland in the 2026/27 tax year, your take-home pay is about £32,255 a year, or £2,688 a month, after Income Tax and National Insurance.

How do I calculate my take-home pay in Scotland?

Start with the £12,570 Personal Allowance, reduced by £1 for every £2 of income over £100,000. Apply the six Scottish bands: 19%, 20%, 21%, 42%, 45% and 48%. Add employee National Insurance: 8% on earnings between £12,570 and £50,270, then 2% above. Student loan and pension deductions are optional in the calculator above.

Related guides